About visa

Regulations for entering the Russian Federation

Visa-free entry

There is no need in visa when entering the Russian Federation for residents of more than 30 countries* Generally, residents of these states can stay in the territory of Russia for up to 90 days.
* To translate text into your language use the browser "Google Chrome", the page translation function 

Unlimited entry and exit is possible for residents of the CIS countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan.

The possibility of visa-free stay in the Russian Federation for up to 90 days is valid for citizens of Abkhazia, Argentina, Brazil, Venezuela, Israel, Colombia, Nicaragua, Peru, Uruguay, Fiji, Chile, Ecuador, South Ossetia.

The residents of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macau, Cuba, Serbia, Thailand, Turkey and Montenegro can stay in  the Russian Federation for up to 30 days without a visa.  The Hong Kong residents can stay in the Russian Federation without visa up to 14 days.

 

Russian visas

Please note that you can get up-to-date information on the website of the Embassy of your country in Russia.

The Conference Organizing Committee provides visa support upon the condition of the actually paid registration.

"Register" or "log in to your personal account"

You can find the list of necessary documents for obtaining a visa on the website of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. *
*To translate text into your language use the browser "Google Chrome", the page translation function

Visa processing fees
The amount of Visa fee depends on the urgency of its registration, visa type, and the country in which the application is filed. You can specify the amount of the visa and service fee in the nearest consular or visa office*.
*To translate text into your language use the browser "Google Chrome", the page translation function
Visa processing Time
Usually visa processing takes from 4 to 20 working days. Generally, it depends on the type of visa and the country in which the application is filed. The urgent registration is also possible, it takes from 1 to 3 days. In this case, the visa fees are increased by half.

Tourist Visa

To obtain a free invitation for a tourist visa you should book and pay for a hotel, and also fill an application for booking services

Business Visa

To obtain a business visa to Russia, in addition to the main list of documents, it is necessary to submit to the consular department the original invitation, issued in a division of Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation, or the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
The cost and processing time of the invitation for some countries:

Country Cost of processing Processing time
United States of America Rub 4200 16 Days
United Kingdom Rub 4200 16 Days
Japan Rub 4200 16 Days
Countries of the Schengen Agreement Rub 2000 1 day
China Rub 3300 1 day
U.A.E Rub 5500 16-17 days
Turkey Rub 5500 16-17 days

Iraq

Rub 6600

16-17 days

To make a visa invitation please send a scan of the first page of your passport and completed application form to e-mail: sivuhina@abvexpo.ru

Also, a visa support to foreigners in Russia can be provided via telex. Telexes for a one- and two-time visas for a period of up to 30 or 90 days are processed and sent to the consulate of the foreigner's request within as minimum 6 working days through the MFA and 7 working days through the FMS, and telexes to receive multiple visas come to the consulate on the 13th working day of the MFA and on the 14th working day of the FMS. 
The cost of telex - 3000 rubles.

To get the telex you need to:

  1. Provide a scan of foreign passport, namely the opening page with a photo.
  2. Specify the country and city of obtaining the visa.
  3. In order to get a multiple telex you need to send a copy of your previous visa together with your application and passport.
  4. If a citizen is going to to obtain a visa in a foreign country, then a basis may be required: a letter from the place of work (where you have worked continuously for at least 90 days) or a residence permit.

A set of documents for a telex is to be handled for processing not sooner than 45 days before the planned date of entry. Please, send the necessary documents to the following address: sivuhina@abvexpo.ru

You can write a message to the travel manager and ask him for all the information you are interested in, as well as order tickets, book a hotel, get a visa, etc.
To do this, please, «Register on the site»  or log in to your personal account and go to the section "Travel support"


Work with participants, hotel accommodation, transfers

ANASTASIA SIVUKHINA

тел./факс: +7 (495) 988 89 92 доб. 131
sivuhina@abvexpo.ru

 

back to top